Summary:
[…] United States v. Thind, 261 U. S. 204, 261 U. S. 209.
Following this reasoning, § 707(a) includes a unreasonable and prejudicial delay by a debtor, nonpayment of fees, and the failure to timely file schedules required under § 521(a)(1). These are, in essence, matters related to expeditious filings in case. It would seem that the relationship between the promptness in a filings in a case is even less analogous to the “good faith” factors of Marino than aircraft were to motor vehicles.
Further, as Dan Press has pointed out, the legislative history for legislative history on Section 707(a) states in pertinent part:
This section does not contemplate ... that the ability of the debtor to repay his debts in whole or in part constitutes adequate cause for dismissal.
S.Rep. No. 95-989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 94, reprinted in1978 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 5787, 5880. See also Green v. Staples (In re Green), 934 F.2d 568 (4th Cir. 1991).