Summary:
[…] See In re Gilman, No. 11-06036-8-SWH, 2012 WL 1230276, (Bankr. E.D.N.C. Apr. 12, 2012)). Additionally, while no lawsuits had been filed prior to the bankruptcy, several creditors had sent demand letters regarding enforcing liability under the guarantees. Lastly, and perhaps having most impact, was the fact that the Edwardses’ annual gross income exceeds $300,000. Accordingly, the bankruptcy court dismissed the case for a lack of good faith.
Commentary:
This case continues to rest on a flawed reading from Marino of § 707(a), which provides that:
(a) The court may dismiss a case under this chapter only after notice and a hearing and only for cause, including—
(1) unreasonable delay by the debtor that is prejudicial to creditors;
(2) nonpayment of any fees or charges required under chapter 123 of title 28; and
(3) failure of the debtor in a voluntary case to file, within fifteen days or such additional time as the court may allow after the filing of the petition commencing such case, the information required by paragraph (1) of section 521(a), but only on a motion by the United States trustee.