Main navigation
[…] • Student Loan Debt
User account menu
  • Log in

Breadcrumb

  1. Home
  2. Blogs

NC Court of Appeals: Pete Wall Plumbing v. Sandra Anderson Builders- Claim of Lien and Notice of Claim of Lien on Funds‏

Profile picture for user Ed Boltz
By Ed Boltz, 8 November, 2011
Pete Wall Plumbing (PWP) sought to enforce its materialmen's lien against property developed by Sandra Anderson Builders (SAB), in conjuction with Carolina Bank and the Greensboro Housing Authority. Due to the multiparty nature of a development, SAB was both an owner of the properties under Chapter 44A, Article 2, Part 1, by virtue of the Subleases, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-7 (“An ‘owner’ is a person who has an interest in the real property improved and for whom an improvement is made and who ordered the improvement to be made.”); and also a contractor under Part 2, based upon the language in the Subleases requiring it to make improvements upon the properties. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-17 (“‘Contractor’ means a person who contracts with an owner to improve real property.”).