Summary:
[…] Commentary:
The conclusion for Trustees to draw from this case would seem to be that in cases competing for the same assets, whichever acts most quickly is likely to gain and retain control over those assets. It also seems that at least part of the motivation in this contest was over which Trustee would get the commissions for the liquidation of the assets. This sort of contest between Trustees and bankruptcy estates does little to benefit any party and all involved would likely have benefitted from moving both cases to a single district under 28 U.S.C. § 1412, which allows transfer of a case "in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties."
Deluxe Cleaners-Stay Pending Appeal.PDF
Category
Blog comments