Main navigation
[…] While the Court found that "[i]t is clear that some of the factors under the statute are implicated by the transfers" it nonetheless found that there was countervailing evidence of non-fraudulent intent, in that the underlying debts were guaranteed by the Debtors, secured by cross-collateralized deeds of trust, and that the filing of one Chapter 11 petition, rather than a total of four, served a valid goal of efficiency. BB&T nonetheless argued that as a matter of law it was entitled to summary judgment pursuant to N.C.G.S. §  39-23.4(a)(2) as the transfers were made  "[w]ithout receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer," and the debtor both was engaged in a business or a transaction for which the their remaining assets  were unreasonably small or intended to incur debts beyond their ability to pay.