Main navigation
[…] The Court found that advancing litigation costs could constitute value, with the equivalence of that value a factual dispute.  Further, if the Debtors’ contention that there is no equity in the property were affirmed, then the transfer of real property without value was equivalent to receipt of zero value.  Further, the Court held that there was no evidence of any business or transactions that the corporations were engaged in nor that any new debts were being incurred. BB&T further argued that the transfers were constructively fraudulent under N.C.G.S. § 39-23.5, which requires:
  1. The existence of a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred;
  2. The debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation; and
  3. The debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
The Court rejected this finding that while the transfers indisputably occurred after the obligation was incurred and that it was very probably that the Debtors and the corporations were insolvent,  the equivalence of the transfer was still open to factual dispute.