Main navigation
[…] At issue was whether the un-signed stamp from MLN to Emax was sufficient.

 The Court of Appeals held that in order to be the holder of a note, it must either have been issued  to that party or obtained through negotiation of that note.  N.C.G.S. § 25-3-201(b) and Comment 1.  For MLN to negotiate the note and transfer holder status upon subsequent transferees, ML was required to both indorse the note and transfer possession of the note to the intended transferee.  Applying N.C.G.S. § 25-3-204(a)(1), the Court of Appeals held that an indorsement is "a signature, other than that of a signer or maker . . . that alone or accompanied by other words [may be] made on an instrument for the purpose of . . . negotiating the instrument . . . ."

 North Carolina has adopted a broad definition of the term "signature" to include any mark, symbol or initials, whether "printed, stamped or written".  See N.C.G.S. § 25-1-201(b)(37).