Summary:
[…] TILA, the majority concluded, does not require "a lender specifically to advise the borrower of specific ‘effects’ of rescinding a mortgage refinancing, as distinct from rescinding an initial financing."
Judge Wynn dissented, first recognizing that for TILA to be implemented as envisioned "the provisions of the Act and the regulations implementing it [must] be absolutely complied with and strictly enforced." Mars v. Spartanburg Chrysler Plymouth, Inc. 713 F.2d 65, 67 (4th Cir. 1983). He continued pointing out that, pursuant to 12 CFR § 226.23(b)(2) and 15 U.S.C. § 1604(b), a lender has two options either to use "the appropriate model form", in which case it "shall be deemed to be in compliance with the disclosure provisions of [TILA]", or to provide "a substantially similar notice." Since Sun Trust choose the option of utilizing the model forms, it was required to use the appropriate form. Here Sun Trust clearly did not provide the appropriate form.
Comments: