Summary:
[…] Accordingly, the Court of Appeals, following the vast majority of opinions, held that when filing a Proof of Claim, the Named Claimants were the "putative agents of similarly situated unnamed claimants", pending a retrospective approval by the bankruptcy court of the class.
Additionally, the Court of Appeals rejected the argument by the Trustee that the motion by the Named Claimants under Rule 9014 to allow application of Rule 7023 was untimely. Finding that 11 U.S.C. § 1109(b) provides that a creditor "may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in any case" without imposing any deadlines, meant that the Rule 9014 Motion was not required to be brought prior to the claims bar date.