Main navigation
[…] The district court also dismissed the breach of contract claim, finding that "where one party to a contract had no choice but to include in that contract a provision calling for the applicability of a particular law, the other party to the contract cannot assert a breach of contract claim based on violation of that law." The Court of Appeals, however, held that, even assuming the NBA applied to a loan that did not originate with Chase, that the "savings clause" of 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(e) specifically excludes from preemption "debt collection."  While C.F.R. § 7.4008(d)(2)(viii) does preempt state laws requiring specific disclosures "in credit application forms, credit solicitations, billing statements, credit contracts or other credit-related documents" (Emphasis added), the post-repossession notices of the CLEC are only triggered when there is an attempt to collect a debt and does not fall within the ambit of § 7.4008(d)(2)(viii).