Summary:
[…] MHC moved to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a claim based upon lack of an express contract between any of the JCC and MHC, lack of a legal duty owed by MHC to JCC, and inability of plaintiffs to avail themselves of any equitable remedy vis-à-vis MHC. The trial court granted the motion to dismiss and JCC appealed.
The majority affirmed this dismissal, beginning by recognizing that N.C.G.S. § 44A-8 provides that:
Any person who performs or furnishes labor or . . . materials . . . pursuant to a contract, either express or implied, with the owner of real property for the making of an improvement thereon shall, upon complying with the provisions of this Article, have a right to file a claim of lien on real property on the real property to secure payment of all debts owing for labor done ... or material furnished . . . pursuant to the contract. (Emphasis added.)
Even though the term “owner” can include person under contract to purchase property, See Carolina Builders Corp. v.