Summary:
[…] Summary:
The Register of Deeds for Guilford County (ROD) brought suit against MERS, LPS and most of the large mortgage servicers asserting that the various practices of the mortgage industry violated the requirements of N.C.G.S. § 45-36.9, were unfair and deceptive trade practices, and constituted an unjust enrichment. The Defendants sought dismissal of the complaint pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1) and (6).
N.C.G.S. § 45-36.9(a) requires secured creditors to “submit for recording a satisfaction of a security instrument within 30 days after the creditor receives full payment or performance of the secured obligation.” Failure to comply with this requirement can make, pursuant ton N.C.G.S. § 45-36.9 (b) and (c), the secured creditor liable to “the landowner” for actual and, in the event the creditor fails to timely record a satisfaction following a demand, punitive damages.