Summary:
[…] In an involuntary Chapter 7 case filed against a land developer, the Trustee sought turnover of rents generated by real property owned with the Debtor’s spouse as tenants by the entireties.
The Debtor argued that, while earlier case law held that it was “settled that accruing rents and profits are attributable entirely to the husband and subject to the claims of his creditors”, Stubbs v. Hardee, 461 F.2d 480, 482 (4th Cir., 1972), in 1982 North Carolina statutorily changed the rights between husbands and wives regarding control of rents from properties held as tenants by the entireties. N.C.G.S. § 39-13.6 now provides that spouses would have “an equal right to the control, use, possession, rents, income and profits” of tenant by the entireties property. Further, it restricted the conveyance or encumbrance of such property without the joinder of the other.