Main navigation
[…] It was not contest that Ms. Novara deposited the check only twenty seven days prior to filing, that she received no value and was insolvent. The only issue in dispute was whether Ms. Novara had held and interest in the check, which here would be determined under the Uniform Transfers to Minors Act ("UTMA) at N.C.G.S. § 33A-9, which provides in pertinent part: (a) Custodial property is created and a transfer is made whenever: . . . (2) Money is paid or delivered . . . to . . . an adult other than the transferor . . .  followed in substance by the words: "as custodian for __________________  (name of minor) under the North Carolina Uniform Transfers to Minors Act" As the check was payable to Ms. Novara alone, with no notations or memorandum showing an intent to transfer a custodial interest, it failed to satisfy the requirements of the UTMA. Ms.