Main navigation
[…] Sweeney based this on the county tax value of $9,850. Ditech presented Mr. Joseph Cordoni, who testified that based on a physical inspection of the mobile home and the National Appraisal System (“NAS”), finding the trailer to be in fair condition and deducting $6,331.00 for the removed wheels and estimated repair costs. Mr. Cordoni then added $7,474.00 for additional accessories, for a resulting value of $19,600.00. The bankruptcy court considered whether these accessories, were “accessions” to the property. Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 25-9-102(a)(1), accessions are “goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost.” For something to be considered an accession it must now be an integral part of the property to which it is attached and cannot be conveniently be detached.