Main navigation
[…] Commentary:
This is yet another reason why Chapter 13 Trustees should commence wage garnishment prior to confirmation of the plan.  (11 U.S.C.  § 1325(c) authorizes the issuance of an income deduction order “after confirmation of a plan.” While some courts interpret this clause to prohibit issuing income deduction orders until a plan is confirmed, other courts read § 1325(c), particularly when conjoined with the § 1302 (5) requirement that the Trustee “ensure that the debtor commences making timely payments under section 1326 of this title” and  § 1326(a)(1) mandate that "Unless the court orders otherwise, the debtor shall commence making payments not later than 30 days after the date of the filing of the plan or the order for relief, whichever is earlier, in the amount... (A) proposed by the plan to the trustee)   to be permissive and not preclusive of issuing an income deduction order at the filing of the case.
For a copy of the opinion, please see:
In re Miles

Blog comments

Category
North Carolina Bankruptcy Cases
Middle District

About Us