Main navigation
[…] 1. Move quickly to be a series of competing bids, with “quiet periods” being particularly disfavored.
2. Bidders should not be allowed to depart the auction area.
3. Telephone and internet auctions should be used sparingly.
4. Auctions should always be recorded.
Commentary:
While neither Mr.  Faison nor the Bankruptcy Administrator called Marlowe, Moye or Griffin to testify, that should not stop the U.S. Attorney from having the F.B.I. question them regarding their  actions at the auction.  18 U.S.C.  § 157(3) provides that:
A person who, having devised or intending to devise a scheme or artifice to defraud and for the purpose of executing or concealing such a scheme or artifice or attempting to do so—makes a false or fraudulent representation, claim, or promise... in relation to a proceeding under title 11, at any time before or after the filing of the petition, or in relation to a proceeding falsely asserted to be pending under such title, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
While some believe that collusion is not a crime, the behavior of Marlowe and Griffin very well could subject them to criminal prosecution.
For a copy of the opinion, please see:
Faison

Blog comments

Category
North Carolina Bankruptcy Cases
Eastern District

About Us