Summary:
[…] When payments were still in default, Smith Debnam commenced suit against Paul Muntjan.
Paul Muntjan defended arguing that the Statute of Frauds prevented enforcement of any obligation. In reversing the district court, the North Carolina Court of Appeal assumed arguendo that there was a valid contract form but then that it was unenforceable. A “statute of frauds” requires certain contracts be written and signed to be enforceable, with the applicable statutory provision being N.C.G.S. § 22-1 which states:
- No action shall be brought . . . to charge any defendant upon a special promise to answer the debt, default or miscarriage of another person, unless the agreement upon which such action shall be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing, and signed by the party charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him lawfully authorized.