Summary:
[…] Summary:
The Bankruptcy Court for the Middle District of North Carolina sustained the objection filed by the Chapter 7 trustee against the debtor's claimed exemptions for their 2023 federal and state tax refunds—$10,035 federal and $1,490 state—based on North Carolina’s statutory exemptions for at N.C.G.S. § 1C-1601(a)(12) for “support payments” and with the Female Debtor's wildcard exemption.
The trustee objected, arguing that the tax refunds, specifically the Earned Income Tax Credit (EITC) and Additional Child Tax Credit (ACTC), do not qualify as “support payments” under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1601(a)(12), which protects "funds that have been received or to which the debtor is entitled, to the extent the payments or funds are reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor or any dependent of the debtor." The court agreed, interpreting the statute as applying only to alimony, support, and child support payments within a family law context, not tax credits. The court rejected the debtors' interpretation, which would make nearly any financial support eligible for exemption, as overly broad.