Main navigation
[…] The defendant filed for Chapter 7 bankruptcy in 2018, triggering an automatic stay under federal law, with discharge being denied in that case in June of 2020. While East Bay argued that this stay tolled the statute of limitations for renewing the judgment under 11 U.S.C. § 362 and related provisions, the court disagreed. It found that the stay did not extend the statutory deadline beyond 30 days after the stay was lifted in June 2020,  as   N.C.G.S. § 1-23 provides that the Statute of Limitations is tolled only: 

"When the commencement of an action is stayed by injunction or statutory prohibition, the time of the continuance of the injunction or prohibition is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action."

As East Bay did not renew its judgment by July 2020, the attempt to file in 2022 was untimely.  Consequently, the dismissal of East Bay's complaint was upheld, and the judgment renewal was denied.

Commentary: