Summary:
[…] Commentary:
While a minor loss for debtors (as this had no impact on their plan), this opinion is still valuable both in being perhaps the first to recognize that there is a depth of legislative history in North Carolina regarding exemptions (that is also chaotic and seriously problematic to the point of being repugnant) but also in pointing the North Carolina legislature in the direction of exemption reform.
With N.C.G.S § 1C-1601(f) still explicitly providing that "[t]he exemptions provided by common law of this State shall apply for purposes of The Bankruptcy Code" the hunt to find what such exemptions are continues (because surely the North Carolina legislature did not go off half-cocked and include superfluous language), even without any explicitly protected arms for muster with which to do such hunting.
With proper attribution, please share this post.