Main navigation
[…] • NC Business Court
    • NC Supreme Court Cases
  • Federal Cases
  • Law Reviews & Studies
    • Book Reviews
  • NC Legislative History
  • Student Loan Debt
User account menu
  • Log in

Breadcrumb

  1. Home
  2. Blogs

Bankr. E.D.N.C.: In re Hutsell- Life Insurance Proceeds not Exempt

Profile picture for user Ed Boltz
By Ed Boltz, 9 April, 2025

Summary:


The debtor, who tragically lost her husband just days after filing her Chapter 13 petition, sought to exempt life insurance proceeds payable to her as beneficiary under a personal policy. Her argument relied on § 1C-1601(a)(8), which protects "compensation for the death of a person upon whom the debtor was dependent for support." But the bankruptcy court, following In re Ragan, 64 B.R. 384 (Bankr. E.D.N.C. 1986), ruled that this “compensation” means wrongful death recoveries, not contractual insurance payouts, reasoning that: