Main navigation
[…] Where a creditor asserts § 523(a)(2) based on the fraud of a debtor’s spouse, the burden falls on that creditor to prove a qualifying relationship under state partnership or agency law. Many claims will collapse under this scrutiny, including when there may be a business relationship between spouses.

In North Carolina,  to impute a business relationship, a creditor must show the existence of a partnership under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 59-36, which defines a partnership as “an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners of a business for profit.”  Courts look at multiple factors to determine whether a partnership exists:

  • Joint ownership of property or business assets;

  • Sharing of profits and losses;

  • Joint decision-making or management;