Main navigation
[…] In Judge Benjamin Kahn’s decision in In re Paylor, No. 17-80884 (Bankr. M.D.N.C. Mar. 22, 2019), the court squarely held that force-placed insurance premiums are not “fees” under N.C.G.S. § 45-91(1), and therefore not subject to the statute’s 45-day assessment and 30-day notice requirement.

Judge Kahn’s statutory analysis emphasized that “fee,” as used in § 45-91, is a narrow term referring to compensation for services, not to insurance products. Moreover, footnote 8 of the Paylor opinion makes clear that even § 45-91(4)—which requires that “[a]ll fees charged by a servicer must be otherwise permitted under applicable law and the contracts between the parties”—refers only to “fees”, without including other categories such as “charges,” “expenses,” or “costs.” As such, a borrower cannot use § 45-91 to challenge embedded commissions on insurance unless they are separately billed as a “fee.”