Abstract:
[…] (Voluntary dismissal might not be attractive if a Motion for Relief from Stay has been filed, since § 109(g)(2) might impede refiling.)
Following the involuntary conversion due to inability to make plan payments, the Means Test would not likely be a real problem, as better line of cases hold that § 707(b) only applies to "a case filed by an individual debtor under this chapter" and thus no means test is needed for conversion (which were filed under Ch.13)
Getting a involuntarily converted Debtor to attend a the Meeting of Creditors could be difficult. § 341(a) requires that "[w]ithin a reasonable time after the order for relief in a case under this title, the United State trustee shall convene and preside at a meeting of creditors." A sympathetic and pragmatic reading of this section would be that the § 341 Meeting from the original Chapter 13 case could, absent any other factors, be sufficient for the Chapter 7 Trustee. This would save the converted Debtors from repeat appearances.