Main navigation
[…] Here the question was whether the subcontractors had an interest in property, viz. The BB&T funds, prior to the bankruptcy filing, despite not yet having served notice of the liens. Under N.C.G.S. § 44A-18 (2012), the 4th Circuit found it clear that a lien on funds “shall [be secured by] amounts earned by the lien claimant as a result of having furnished labor, materials, or rental equipment at the site of the improvement under the contract to improve real property . . . .” All that is required to be entitled to a lien on funds is delivery of material and equipment. Contract Steel Sales, Inc. v. Freedom Const. Co., 362 S.E.2d 547, 551 (N.C. 1987).